EAA AirVenture Oshkosh - The World's Greatest Aviation Celebration
 

Bookmark and Share    
 
   
   

[ NEWS ]

  Latest News
  Awards / Group Photos
  Media Room
   
EAA AirVenture Oshkosh RSS Feed 2011 Aircraft Award Winners

(Click "N" number if linked for a photo)

HOMEBUILT AWARDS

Kit Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Duane Allen, Pleasant Hill, California
2009 Lancair ES, N39WG

Scott Saldana, Bend, Oregon
2011 Lancair Evolution, N621SS

Huw D. Holwill, Burbank, California
1995 Lancair/360, N62HU

Daniel Benua, Portland, Oregon
2008 Van’s RV-10, N755SB

Richard Barnes, Salt Lake City, Utah
2010 Van’s RV-10, N865HB

Robert Wolstenholme, Lexington, Pennsylvania
2011 Evolution, N698W

Jason Rouault, Fort Collins, Colorado
2009 Van’s RV-7A, N467RV

Plans Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Gary Platner, Flower Mound, Texas
2011 Meyers Little Toot, N734MM

Chuck Schroll, Tucson, Arizona
2010 Wright Rocket, N81WT

Bob Highley, Lakeland, Florida
1984 Thorp T18, N711SH

Gary Rene, Savage, Minnesota
2011 Celerity, N964GR

Kit Champion - Bronze Lindy
Andrew Werback, San Jose, California
2010 Lancair Legacy, N550AW

John Nystrom, Placitas, New Mexico
2009 Van’s RV-3B, N3NU

Jay Sabot, Cheshire, Connecticut
2011 Legacy Lancair, N26XY

Jonathan Hubbell, McCordsville, Indiana
2011 Van’s RV-10, N700HH

Kenneth Krebaum, McKinney, Texas
2010 Van’s RV-8, N443V

David Ammenti, San Mateo, California
2011 Sportsman, N298RA

Michael Keating, San Marcos, California
2010 Lancair, N171MK

Robert Babler, Grand Coulee, Washington
2011 Van’s RV-7, N797RB

John Youngblood, San Ramon, CA
2007 Velocity XLRG-5, N568Y

Gary Daubert, Banks, Oregon
2006 Van’s RV-8, N97MM

Plans Champion - Bronze Lindy
Michel Laroche, Blainville, Quebec, Canada
Marc Lefebvre
2004 Cozy Mark IV, CGYJO

James Voss, Houston, Texas
1994 Long-EZ, N81JV

Phillip Witt, Arlington, Texas
1961 Meyers Little Toot, N848Z

James Doyle, Arlington, Texas
2010 Skybolt, N619PD

Ben Ellison, Bellevue, Washington
2009 Gweduck, N204EM

Reserve Grand Champion Kit Built -Silver Lindy
Craig Berland, Chandler, Arizona
2009 Lancair IV-P, N7VG

Reserve Grand Champion Plans Built - Silver Lindy
Dennis Butler, Houston, Texas
2009 Cozy Mark-IV, N861DB

Paul Poberezny Founder’s Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Barry Halsted, Chino, California
1991 Safire, N297

Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution
David Buntin, Jeffersonville, Indiana
2011 Van’s RV-8, N130YS

Grand Champion Kit Built - Gold Lindy
David Buntin, Jeffersonville, Indiana
2011 Van’s RV-8, N130YS

Grand Champion Plans Built - Gold Lindy
Charley & Bill Nutt, Montgomery, Minnesota
2007 F.8L Falco, N767CN

ANTIQUE (THRU AUG 1945) AWARDS

Customized Aircraft Runner Up
Keith Kocourek, Wausau, Wisconsin
1940 Waco YPF-7, N5ZP

Bronze Age Outstanding Closed Cockpit Monoplane
Ed Kale, Matthews, North Carolina
1941 Aeronca 65-CA, NC33708

Silver Age (1928-1936) Outstanding Open Cockpit Biplane
Mike Berger, Washington Island, Wisconsin
1933 Waco UBF, NC13074

Silver Age (1928-1936) Runner Up
Mike Williams, Fayetteville, Georgia
1928 Stearman C3-B, N6496

Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
J. Young, Hudson, Wisconsin
1940 Piper J-3C-65, N32562

World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
Arthur Goodwin, San Diego, California
1943 Beech D17S, N368

Silver Age (1928-1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Joseph Santana, Waynesboro, Virginia
1928 Travel Air 4000, N5427

World War II Era (1942-1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Paul Fries, Buffalo Grove, Illinois
1943 Boeing B75N1, N347KF

Bronze Age (1937-1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy
Ben Redman, Faribault, Minnesota
1941 Waco UPF-7, N32133

Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Timothy Talen, Springfield, Oregon
1936 Rearwin 6000, N15865

Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
David Marco, Atlantic Beach, Florida
1938 Lockheed 12A, NC18097

CLASSIC (SEP 1945-1955) AWARDS

Outstanding Aeronca Chief - Small Plaque
Michael Barbee, Delaware, Ohio
1947 Aeronca 11BC, N3660E

Outstanding Beech - Small Plaque
Rosemary Leone, Sugar Grove, Illinois
1949 Beech A35, N8511A

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 - Small Plaque
Scott Ross, Rockford, Illinois
1946 Cessna 120, N3128N

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 - Small Plaque
William Thacker, Chenoa, Illinois
1955 Cessna 180, N4750B

Outstanding 190/195 - Small Plaque
Coyle Schwab, St. Charles, Illinois
1948 Cessna 195, N3457V

Outstanding Stinson - Small Plaque
Jeff Bales, Greendale, Wisconsin
1946 Stinson 108-1, N97344

Outstanding Ercoupe - Small Plaque
Doug Hurd, Cincinnati, Ohio
1946 Ercoupe 415-C, N94606

Outstanding Piper Other - Small Plaque
Gene Endsley, Des Moines, Washington
1955 Piper PA-22-150, N8112P

Custom Class A (0-80 hp) - Small Plaque
Mike Sarsfield, Buford, Georgia
1955 Mooney M-18C 55, N4189

Custom Class B (81-150 hp) - Small Plaque
David Meyer, Merrill, Wisconsin
1949 Piper PA-16, N5626H

Custom Class C (151-235 hp) - Small Plaque
Marvin Homsley, Holland, Ohio
1946 Globe GC-1B, N61PK

Custom Class D (236+ hp) - Small Plaque
Jerry Shull, Carmel Valley, California
1950 Cessna 195A, N369JJ

Preservation - Small Plaque
George Greiman, Garner, Iowa
1950 Beech B35, N5186C

Best Custom Runner Up - Large Plaque
David C. Barker, Lumberton, NC
1949 Temco GC-1B, N22GW

Class I (0-80 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Ryan Johnson, Dodgeville, Wisconsin
1946 Taylorcraft BC12-D, N44034

Class II (81-150 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Patrick Phillips, London, Ontario, Canada
1949 Cessna 170A, CF-LWF

Class III (151-235 hp) - Bronze Lindy
John Startz, Houston, Texas
1947 Beech 35, N3088V

Class IV (236+ hp) - Bronze Lindy
Scott Pingel, Mineral Point, Missouri
1954 Cessna 195B, N2193C

Best Custom - Bronze Lindy
Nelson Sundby, Stoughton, Wisconsin
1954 Cessna 170B, N1864C

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Sydney Cohen, Wausau, Wisconsin
1946 Ercoupe 415-D, N94196

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Rick Michalek, Keosauqua, Iowa
1953 Piper PA-22, N3314A

CONTEMPORARY (1956-1970) AWARDS

Outstanding Beech Single Engine - Outstanding In Type
James Plettner, Cincinnati, Ohio
1967 Beech V35, N87565

Outstanding Beech Multi-Engine - Outstanding In Type
Kerry McCauley, Coon Rapids, Minnesota
1960 Beech 65, N800EQ

Outstanding Cessna 150 - Outstanding In Type
Joseph Smokovitz, Tecumseh, Michigan
1962 Cessna 150B, N7393X

Outstanding Cessna 170/172/175 - Outstanding In Type
Joseph Schies, Pine Grove, Pennsylvania
1963 Cessna 172D, N2646U

Outstanding Cessna 310 - Outstanding In Type
Douglas Parrott, Roundup, Montana
1958 Cessna 310B, N5418A

Outstanding Piper PA-24 Comanche - Outstanding In Type
Av Shiloh, Huntingdon Valley, Pennsylvania
1970 Piper PA-24-260, N9400P

Outstanding Piper PA-28 Cherokee - Outstanding In Type
Corey Hall, Versailles, Missouri
1964 Piper PA-28-180, N7967W

Outstanding Limited Production - Outstanding In Type
Gerald Gippner, Olathe, Kansas
1959 Silvaire Luscombe 8F, N9942C

Best Continuously Maintained - Outstanding In Type
Keith Arnao, Hainesport, New Jersey
1968 Piper PA-28-140, N5700F

Preservation Award - Outstanding in Type
Roger Florkiewicz, Schererville, Indiana
1968 Piper PA-28R-180, N65KF

Class I Single Engine (0-160 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Dale Berger, Nazareth, Pennsylvania
1957 Piper PA-22-150, N87NM

Class II Single Engine (161-230 hp) - Bronze Lindy
Robert Stegman, St. Peters, Missouri
1966 Cessna 182J, N3457F

Class III Single Engine (231+ hp) - Bronze Lindy
Kevin Mayer, Lima, Ohio
1958 Beech J35, N76J

Custom Multi-Engine - Bronze Lindy
Alan Bassman, Fort Washington, Pennsylvania
1968 Piper PA-30, N68AH

Dean Richardson Memorial Award - Bronze Lindy
Dennis Beecher, Martinsburg, Pennsylvania
1962 Piper PA-22-108, N5549Z

Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy
Florian & Cynthia Kapp, Lagrange, Kentucky
1960 Piper PA-23-160, N99AJ

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Patrick Flaherty, Cincinnati, Ohio
1970 Mooney M10, N505T

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
David Smither, Aubrey, Texas
1966 Cessna 310K, N3845X

WARBIRDS AWARDS

Preservation Award
Mark Murphy, Amsterdam, New York
North American SNJ-5C, N518WW

Thomas J. McCormick, San Jose, New Mexico
Aero Vodochody L-39 Albatros, NX455TM

Steve Buchelt, Crown Point, Indiana
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk, N26JH

Mike & Andrew Porter, East Liverpool, Ohio
Boeing/Stearman PT-17, N59293

Don Miller, Edmond, Oklahoma
Vultee BT-13A, NX818DM

Billy R. Copeland, Arthur City, Texas
Cessna L-19 Birddog, N9019V

Bob Vasquez, Pat Devine, Jim Johnson, & Charles Grott, St. Charles, Missouri
Aeronca L-16A, N1143V

Judges’ Choice - Jet
Lewis W. Shaw II, Dallas, Texas
Temco TT-1 Pinto, NX4229

Judges’ Choice - PT-17
Carey Hardin, Starkville, Mississippi
Boeing/Stearman PT-17, N95DA

Judges’ Choice - Helicopter
Overseas Aircraft Support, Lakeside, Arizona
Bell UH-1B Huey, N370AS

Judges’ Choice - Bomber
Commemorative Air Force, Midland, Texas
Boeing B-29 Superfortress, N529B

Special Recognition - Naval Air Centennial
Bob Coolbaugh, New Market, Virginia
1911 Curtiss Model D (replica), NX44VY

Best Transport
James Martin, Odessa, Texas
Beech SNB-5 Navigator, N12718
Silver Wrench
Stetson Aviation, Kennedy, Texas

Best Utility
Karl Pfister, Thorndale, Ontario, Canada
Dornier Doo-27H2, C-GLPK
Silver Wrench
Karl Pfister, Thorndale, Ontario, Canada

Best L-39
Ron Staley, Brighton, Michigan
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros, N139VS
Silver Wrench
International Jets, Gadsden, Alabama

Best T-34
Claude Sonday, Bull City, Illinois
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor, N234TX
Silver Wrench
Blackwell Aviation, Belle Vernon, Pennsylvania

Best L-Bird
Bruce Papon, Hardtner, Kansas
Taylorcraft L-2-M, N50417
Silver Wrench
Bruce Papon, Hardtner, Kansas

Best Fighter
Jim Tobul, Bamberg, South Carolina
Vought F4U-4 Corsair, N713JT
Silver Wrench
Jim Tobul, Bamberg, South Carolina
Westpac Restoration, Colorado Springs, Colorado

Returning Best of Class
Commemorative Air Force/Wisconsin Wing, Pewaukee, Wisconsin
PT-26 Cornell, N103JC

Returning Grand Champion
Rand Maiville, Onondaga, Michigan
Cessna O-1G Birddog, N16886

Phoenix Award
Ron & Diane Fagen, Granite Falls, Minnesota
North American P-51D Mustang, NL251L

Reserve Grand Champion - World War II
David J. Nock, Hagley, West Midlands, United Kingdom
North American AT-6D Texan, N7231C

Gold Wrench
MidWest Aero, Danville, Illinois

Grand Champion - World War II
Ron & Diane Fagen, Granite Falls, Minnesota
North American P-51D Mustang, NL251L

Gold Wrench
Tri-State Aviation, Wahpeton, North Dakota
Aircorps Aviation, Bemidji, Minnesota

ROTORCRAFT AWARDS

Ken Brock Workmanship Award
Jim Toevs
Turbo Golden Butterfly, N556FJ

Steve Michael
Safari, N105KM

Bronze Lindy - Champion
Howard Schlei
RotorWay A600-LR, N721HW

Silver Lindy - Reserve Grand Champion
Dan Suddeth
Safari, N488NB

Gold Lindy - Grand Champion
Lance Frazier
JT300, N5LF

ULTRALIGHT & LSA AWARDS

Light-Sport Aircraft
Honorable Mention - Plaque
Larry Wenning, Merrill, Wisconsin
Kitfox 4, N96DJ

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
Mike Riley, Eau Claire, Wisconsin
Challenger LSS, N140MR

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
Carl Bauknecht, New Richmond, Ohio
Just Aircraft Highlander, N196CB

Ultralight
Honorable Mention - Plaque
Joseph C. Engelman, Independence, Missouri
Legal Eagle

Antique Ultralight Champion - Plaque
Dale Kramer, Hammondsport, New York
Lazair

SEAPLANE AWARDS

Outstanding Metal
Tim Terry, Gainesville, Texas
Cessna 185, N185SM

Judges’ Choice
John Justad, Hackensack, Minnesota
de Havilland Beaver, N31357

Homebuilt
Randy Nageotte, Bumpass, Virginia
Lockwood AirCam, N161RN

Fabric
Tim Make, Hibbing, Minnesota
Maule M-4, N4609T

Amphibian
Brad Sablosky, Durango, Colorado
Cessna Skywagon, N185BS

Best Ultralight
Dale Kramer, Hammondsport, New York
Electric Lazair Amphibian

Bronze Lindy
David Dondelinger, Brainerd, Minnesota
Cessna 182, N42BH

Silver Lindy
Buzz Hale, Victor, Montana
Thunderbee, C-FOME

Gold Lindy
Seabee Warbird, N64PN
P. Norman, Reno, Nevada

---------------------------

FUTURE AIRVENTURE DATES: 2014: July 28-Aug. 3; 2015: July 20-26; 2016: July 25-31; 2017: July 24-30
Copyright © 2014 EAA, Inc.
All content, logos, pictures, and videos are the property of the EAA, Inc.
EAA Aviation Center, 3000 Poberezny Road, Oshkosh, WI 54902
If you have any comments or questions contact webmaster@eaa.org.
Disclaimer/Privacy Policy